Privacy Policy

POLICY APPLICATION

HUNG KANG RESTAURANT PTE LTD (Hung Kang Restaurant) respects the privacy rights of our customers and we will only track statistics for business purposes. No private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any third-party merchant unless required by law.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Hung Kang Restaurant.

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore.

By visiting or using the Hung Kang Restaurant website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please leave the site immediately.

Information is collected from you when you use our site, fill out any form and via cookies. Data that Hung Kang Restaurant collects or stores may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by us. It will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie.

Please visit Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to opt-out of this data collection process.

PERSONAL DATA

General purposes

When making enquiries and reservation on our site, personal data includes, among other things, your name; email addresses and telephone numbers; information used to provide products or services; information needed to administer replies and correspondence details; and any other type of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with Hung Kang Restaurant.

Generally, we collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to our business, or to manage your relationship with us, such as:

  • contacting us for making any reservations (including, but not limited to catering/banquet reservations), whether through telephone, fax, letters, emails, online or otherwise;
  • contacting us with your requests, enquiries and feedback;
  • interacting with our customer service team via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
  • processing your transactions with us, or to provide products and services to you;
  • providing us with your contact details, whether through leaving a copy of your business card with us or otherwise;
  • visiting or browsing our website;
  • administrative purposes, including finance, IT and HR purposes, quality assurance and staff training;
  • marketing purposes and events organised by us or conducted at our premises;
  • compliance with laws and regulations, internal policies and procedures, including audit, accounting, risk management and record keeping;
  • enforcing legal obligations owed to us, or responding to complaints, litigation or investigations concerning us;
  • archiving, storing, hosting, back-up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data in both physical and electronics media within Singapore;
  • such purposes that may be informed to you at the time of when your personal data is collected; and/or any other reasonable purposes related to the aforesaid.

Information collected under the website will be retained under the authority of Hung Kang Restaurant Pte Ltd.

Other disclosure

We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or where litigation or investigations are commenced, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

When disclosing personal data to third parties, we will (where appropriate and permissible) enter into contracts with these third parties to protect your personal data in a manner that is consistent with all applicable laws and/or ensure that they only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions.

It is possible that this website

  • Uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.
  • Third-party vendors, including Google, show ads on sites across the Internet.
  • We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website.

Data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics may be used to:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails (The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.)

You may, however, visit our site anonymously, although this does not preclude any personal data that you willingly provide over our website, email or call for the purposes stated in ‘General Purposes’.

Period of retention

We keep your personal data only for so long as we need the personal data to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and to satisfy our business and/or legal purposes, including audit, accounting or reporting requirements.

How long we keep your personal data depends on the nature of the data, for example: we will keep personal data for at least the duration of the limitation period for claims if the personal data may be required for legal proceedings. Some information may be retained for longer, for example where we are required to do so by Singapore law.

NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.

OPT-OUT

If you wish to withdraw your consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your information, please write to us at enquiry@teochewhungkang.com.sg.

Contacting you

When we contact or send you information for the purposes described above, we may do so by post, e-mail, SMS, telephone or such other means provided by you. If you do not wish to receive any communication or information from us, or wish to restrict the manner by which we may contact or send you information, you may contact us to remove your data.

Security of Personal Data

While precautions are taken to ensure that the personal data you provide is protected against unauthorised or unintended access, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

We do not guarantee that our systems or applications are invulnerable to security breaches, nor do we make any warranty, guarantee, or representation that your use of our systems or applications is safe and protected from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other vulnerabilities. We also do not guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending any data is entirely at your own risk.

USAGE OF COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more "cookies." By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

This website and third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this website. Also, this information will be used to enhance your shopping experience.

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalise your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but not limited to, detecting your web browser's multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you, maintaining current login and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

In addition to cookies, we may also use other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of our website. The information we obtain in this manner enables us measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products we offer through our website. By accessing our website and agreeing to receive our e-mail messages or newsletters, you agree to that we can use other Internet technologies such as those mentioned above on your device(s).

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device(s). Third parties, such as Google Analytics, may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are on our website. This information may be used to measure usage of our website and personalise advertising content on our website. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

USAGE OF SITE

Hung Kang Restaurant may feature pictures, information, digital images, text, data, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content*** we deem will be of interest to our customers. This Content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our customers. However, the ownership of this Content belongs to www.teochewhungkang.com.sg and by downloading or storing of this Content does not render the customer or visitor the rights nor ownership to it.

***Collectively, content composite one or more of the following - text, data, music, sound, graphics, images, pictures, photographs, videos, software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

Content extracted from www.teochewhungkang.com.sg and published or shared on any platforms must be credited. Hung Kang Restaurant Pte Ltd reserves the rights to pursue legal actions against unauthorised usage of this Content.

PRIVACY POLICY AMENDMENTS

Hung Kang Restaurant reserves the rights to amend any of the policies above at any time. The Effective Date, as stated below, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. We encourage you to review this page periodically as changes may be made to our policy from time to time regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Your continued use of our website and acceptance of our services after any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such change; to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

[Updated 1 October 2018]

For more information on our Privacy Policy, please contact us.